Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My micro 64G SanDisk only reads a few kilobytes

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
My micro 64G SanDisk only reads a few kilobytes. it if for my Go Pro Camera. It's brand new but when I put it in the camera it says no SD card. When I take it to my computer, it shows the DCIM folder. It won't let me format it or restore to default. just shows 512 bytes 1.00MB. My other 16GB card of a different brand works fine.  Any help for this?

Thanks
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pa1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863891
Is it a new or old card?

If it's new, it's possible you've been sold a counterfeit card.  It will appear to be 64GB, but in reality will be much smaller, and may give issues on your camera.

If it's old, it's very possible that the card has failed.  I have had a number of flash drives fail in the manner you describe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38863985
Yes, It is brand new. Amazon is usually reputable. That's a lot of money to have it fail.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864424
It's probably just a bad card.  See about returning it and getting a replacement.
0