Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Prints Blank Pages

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a fairly new (Out of warranty) Epson B-310 Printer that all of a sudden started printing blank pages...
I have replaced all Ink Carts, the maintenance tray and preformed all of the checks that Epson's web site says I must perform...  Nothing

I have read some blogs about this condition and the concensus is that It would be best to just trash it...

Any Help please

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:ggrooms1939
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 750 total points
ID: 38863902
"...fairly new (Out of warranty)..."
That's a great oxymoron!

It's almost certainly going to be cheaper to replace the printer than to repair it.  
That said, are you certain the ink cartridges are installed correctly, in the right carriers, with the protective tape removed?  Are there any other indications of a problem?  
Does the paper feed all the way through?  
Does it print self-test pages?  
What operating system are you on?
Have you tried printing from different applications?
Have you tried removing/re-installing the printer driver for your operating system?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AdrienneSperber
AdrienneSperber earned 750 total points
ID: 38864119
If cleaning the print head doesn't work, like paulmacd said they need to be replaced and it is cheaper to just buy a new printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggrooms1939
ID: 38864174
That's a great oxymoron!

It's almost certainly going to be cheaper to replace the printer than to repair it.  
That said, are you certain the ink cartridges are installed correctly, in the right carriers, with the protective tape removed?  Are there any other indications of a problem?  
Does the paper feed all the way through?    ---- YES
Does it print self-test pages?  --- NO
What operating system are you on? ---- WinXP SP3
Have you tried printing from different applications?--- YES
Have you tried removing/re-installing the printer driver for your operating system?  ---Yes

Thank You for the Quick Response
I think I will box the Printer up and send it back to Epson With a message @)(&#_!&#
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggrooms1939
ID: 38864185
If cleaning the print head doesn't work, like paulmacd said they need to be replaced and it is cheaper to just buy a new printer.

The printer cost over 400.00 when I first purchased it....

I think I will pick up a new HP today..

Thanks
Gary
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38864311
Yes, sorry it seems like a lost cause.  These printers are "black boxes" with very few user-replacable items.  Since it feeds paper, but there's no output - even from a self test - I'm guessing something in the circuitry that drives the print heads is bad.  

Sending it back to Epson is not a bad idea, but you should contact them first.  Even though the printer is out of warrantee, you may be able to plead your case ("I've been a loyal customer", "the printer is only *just* out of warrantee", etc) and get a Return Authorization - especially for a $400 printer.  At this point you have nothing to lose!

Sorry I couldn't be more help.  Thanks for the points anyway.
0