Solved

Using same PC for 2 users!!!

Posted on 2013-02-07
11
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Dear,
Any one know a solution allow me to let me and my son work on the same PC 2 different desktops?
So i attach a monitor, keyboard, mouse, to the, and after that, each of us work on his desktop, so may I work on excel, and he work on word.
Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
Comment Utility
Are you talking about at the same time?  Also what OS are you using?

If you are NOT talking about at the same time, you can simply make two user accounts.  When you want to use the computer you log in as yourself, when he wants to use the computer he can log in as his account.

Here are directions to create a user account on Windows 7:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Create-a-user-account
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pa1983
Comment Utility
Do you mean that you should both be able to work at the same time?  I don't believe this is possible.

If you mean setting up two different users, this can be done by setting up two user accounts.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Most desktop operating systems only allow one user to interact with the OS at a time.  

This a an arbitrary restriction, designed to steer people like you to server operating systems where more that one person can interact with the OS simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
I found this article seems it can be done with a little setup

check it out

http://www.labnol.org/software/tutorials/two-users-share-one-computer-work-different/1966/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
Comment Utility
windows xp, or 7.
Yes in the same time.
I had the pci card before which allow me to do that, but i dont remember it's name and cand remember where it is!!!
But i am sure it can be done
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
I don't know if this will work for you but you can try a reverse KVM switch.

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_2?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=belkin+reverse+kvm

Two keyboards, mice, and video attached to one computer.

The links imbedded in the Linux solution do not work.  You get a "Page not found" errror.

But before you buy that you might consider getting a used desktop off of Craig's List.  You should be able to get a 4-5 year old CPU for around $100 or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
Comment Utility
I am searching for realtime solution to be able to let 2 users work on the same time.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
The reverse KVM switches are just that switches only allow you to swtich between monitors.

No real solution for what you are asking here

I do have some Windows 7 computers available if interested let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
Comment Utility
i am sure there is a smal usb device or pci card which allow doing that
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok.  I think I found something that will work.

http://digitaljournal.com/article/247676

http://www.userful.com/

They show a setup where there are many users on one computer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
My article also pointed out USERFUL software.
0