Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data recovery

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,
I have a Dell R200 server, on which Windows 2003 server is installed (no AD). The server has two HD's connected to a SAS controller in a RAID 1 configuration.  A user mistakenly tampered with the server and the OS crashed. Now, when booting, the server never makes it beyond the logon screen.  After validating username and password, nothing shows, except the mouse pointer.
I need to boot the server to copy some files from drive C.  I tried to reinstall Windows. After booting from the utility CD, which came with the server, I reach the stage where I can choose the OS.  Unfortunately, it seems that the virtual disk is not reflected in the system, even though it is detected in the startup screen in the system initial boot process.
How can I install Windows on drive D, for example, so that I can copy those files and then demolish everything and build it up all over again in a neat way?

Regards
Yahya
0
Comment
Question by:Yba02
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38863973
raid 1 is a copy so try parted magic or ubcd which are windows boot cd to see if they can get you data off

see
http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=downloads

or

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yba02
ID: 38864320
Will try and let you know.
Any other suggestion people?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38864582
When you boot from the 2003 CD to do a repair install you need to add the RAID drivers at the point where it says 'Press F6 if you need to install a third party scsi or RAID driver'.  Do you have a floppy drive...?  If not you can actually use Nlite to 'slipstream' the RAID drivers onto a 2003 disc.

If that fails, as IanTh says, RAID 1 is a mirror system, so you should be able to access your data by pulling one drive and placing it in another system.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 38867218
You can boot this machine from Paragon Rescue Kit www.paragon-software.com and copy out the data using with File Transfer Wizard tool.
If you download their trial version of Drive Backup 11 Server to any machine and install it you can create a boot CD with it. This CD will let you work with your drives and even backup them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yba02
ID: 38867329
Will try these and post back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yba02
ID: 38877084
Paragon was indeed a charm!
Thank you all.
0