[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 - Unable to Copy / Paste into Text Field

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I ran into an interesting issue.  I have an Access DB on a shared drive.  One user is suddenly unable to copy and paste text into a text field on a form.  When I test, this works fine on every other computer but theirs.  On their machine, I am able to copy / paste within other MS Office programs.  Is this a setting issue within their MS Access program?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CFTC
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38863954
Possibly a file permissions issue.

Make sure that they have full read/write/delete permissions on the folder on the shared drive.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38864323
In addition to mbizup's recommendation, does the application have specific user permissions or roles?  If so, that user might need those permissions modified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFTC
ID: 38864524
Thank for the quick response.

They can save, edit and delete other files in the shared folder.  They can add records and manually type data into the DB as well.

I checked and there are no user permissions on the DB.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864639
<One user is suddenly unable to copy and paste text into a text field on a form.>
...Can they enter data manually into this control?

Is this issue only for one field?

Make sure the control source for this control is something like this:
Control Source|  SomeField
...and not something like this:
Control Source|  =SomeField

Also try simply deleting this field/control and dropping it in again...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFTC
ID: 38867824
I deleted and dropped the field into the form again.  I also ran compact / repair and everything seems to be OK again.  Weird issue.  Thanks for the help!
0