Solved

Robocopy fails when copying desktop.ini files. Server 2003 to 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-03
I am building a new Citrix farm (XA65). We are currently running XA5.
The current farm is running on Server 2003 32 bit (including the profile/home folder server).
The new farm is running Server 2008 R2.

I have attempted to replicate all Profile and Home folders of all of the users via a Robocopy script, however it keeps failing when attempting to copy any Desktop.ini file.

I have 2 questions:
1. Is using Robocopy acceptable to replicate this data?
2. If so, how do I get around the issue of the Desktop.ini files halting the robocopy?
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 100 total points
ID: 38864014
Any kind of error in Robocopy seems to be a problem.  I am sure there is some kind of setting to fix that issue, but I usually just switch to GoodSync, Allwaysync or Beyond Compare, the last being my prefrence.  Give it a try at Scootersoftware.com
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 100 total points
ID: 38864017
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 38864094
I am also finding that quite a few folders do not have the appropriate permissions for the Administrator to copy from server to Server. I assume that the root of the home folder was set with the incorrect permissions initially.

Is there anyway around this without having to reapply permissions from the root down?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Johncock
Tony Johncock earned 200 total points
ID: 38864101
Whilst Robocopy can do what you want, this may well be a good opportunity to create new profiles (which they'll get anyway - with the .V2 extension).

When I do an upgrade I much prefer to provide a clean new profile and grant access to the parts of the old one users may need. I then combine that with redirected folders etc to keep the actual profiles clean.

I think the switch you require (from robocopy /?) is:

::
:: Retry Options :
::
               /R:n :: number of Retries on failed copies: default 1 million.
               /W:n :: Wait time between retries: default is 30 seconds.

Lower the retries and lower the time between retries.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Johncock
Tony Johncock earned 200 total points
ID: 38864104
It can be quite normal for adminstrators to have no access to profile shares. Indeed, it can be set by group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 38864299
Its the home folders which are prompting the permission errors.

Re profiles, I agree that I should just create new ones when users 1st log into the new XA farm. I assume that because the current profiles are based on Server 2003, they probably cause issues on Server 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 100 total points
ID: 38870381
First things first :-)

You do not have a choice about them creating new profiles.  The Win2k8r2 profiles are 64bit v2 style profiles, and the Win2k3 profiles are probably 32bit, and definitely v1 style profiles.  Win2k8R2 will simply not load them.

As for robocopy, do you want to carry the desktop.ini files or skip them?

If you want to skip them, you can use a /xf desktop.ini to exclude them in your robocopy.  You will definitely want to use the /r and /w switches as Tony1044 mentioned.. that 1million retries is a nightmare ;-)

Just in case, the desktop.ini files tell windows explorer what the folder title and icon should be.  For me, I consider them useless, so I typically just go through the directories, and delete them all.  (subinacl can be your friend :-)

Coralon
0