Solved

oracle database files location

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I am not an oracle DBA but is there any easy way to determine where on the server, the actual database file(s) (is there more than one, for SQL server it is mdf and ldf?) are housed? i.e. a command or a query?

What are the risks if the datbase files are on say for example a share that everyone group has access to, can users copy the database files and gain access to the data - or is that a bit far fetched?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 167 total points
ID: 38864062
Actual data files:
select file_name from dba_data_files;
select file_name from dba_temp_files;


Now there are additional files like online redo logs, controlf iles, spfile (database parameters).  Do you want these as well?
0
 
LVL 73

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 167 total points
ID: 38864069
you'll have to look in various places depening on the file types

select * from dba_data_files
select * from dba_temp_files

you can find other files like archive logs, and control files by looking in v$parameter
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38864079
Just in case, the spfile and controlf files:
select name,value from v$parameter where name in ('spfile','control_files');

Online redo logs:
select member from v$logfile;
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38864090
If a malicious admin or through poor acl a user can get file system access to these files, what's the risk?? What could they do with the files??
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38864102
And how about oracle backups, where could you see any rman jobs configured and where its outputting the backup file to. And if the backup file is going to an insecure share, what's the risk?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38864108
>>What could they do with the files??

Delete them?
Copy them and they have your data.

>>where could you see any rman jobs

You can use RMAN list and report commands to see where they are going.

>>And if the backup file is going to an insecure share, what's the risk?

I can take your backups and restore them to my server.
I can delete them.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 166 total points
ID: 38864121
"... then there's trouble in River City, friends...."

With enough privileges, any file on a storage system / drive is readable; writeable; and eraseable.  Your malicious admin could do the same with the backups.  So, it's generally a good idea to keep admins content and well rewarded.

Somewhat tongue-in-cheek to your question, but the real answer is a data bank can be destroyed in seconds.
0