Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add a VLAN that can't access other VLANs?

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
I currently have a Cisco switched environment with 2 banks of stacked switches that act as the core switch for their respective location.  These are both configured as VTP servers.  They currently have a few VLANs configured that have access to each other.  How can I add a "Guest Network" VLAN that does not have access to the other VLANs and vice versa?

I need to be able to configure ports on any of the switches to be a member of this "Guest Network" VLAN, but I do not want it to be able to access any other VLANs as I stated above.  How do I configure that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VIBT
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864445
I had posted this earlier but it ended up in a case I never opened.

VLANs are isolated by design so if you don't allow routing between the Guest and other VLANs it should be isolated.
You probably want to he guest to get to the Internet so that most likely won't work.
Your other option is to manage the traffic flow using ACLs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mat1458
mat1458 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38866959
Primarily by not configuring the "interface vlan xx" but only the "vlan xx". But as you probably want to be able to let the guests do anything else than talking to eachother you might need to tell us a bit more about your topology. Are there firewalls and if so do you have any free interfaces or do you trunk/tag the traffic towards the firewall?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VIBT
ID: 38950485
Thanks guys!  from your responses I believed that what I wanted to do was not possible with my limited Cisco knowledge and the limited time I had to implement.  I ended up implementing an additional physical switch that I was able to free up and kept the Guest Network physically separate from my internal LAN.

Thanks!
0