Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

test, qa and production database on the same server

Posted on 2013-02-07
9
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Can anyone elaborate in management freindly low tech terminology the overall risk of having a test, qa and production database (oracle 11g) all on the same server? Why do they need a separate server per type. This is an application driven by an 11g database...

Can you think of any reasons why an IT dept would store test, QA and production systems on the same host?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38864103
Easy:
In test/dev it's common to issue:
truncate table sometable;
drop table sometable;
drop user someuser cascade;

If everything is on the same server the only thing you have protecting you is the ORACLE_SID variable.

Also:
dev and test can do weird things from time to time.  Do you want a 'bad' query killing production performance?

Do you want them competing for the same memory/disks?

>>Can you think of any reasons why an IT dept would store test, QA and production systems on the same host?

They are to cheap to buy additional hardware?

Dpending on how they 'test', there can also be Oracle license concerns.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 400 total points
ID: 38864208
I am not a dba but if something happens in test/dev/qa databases that is affecting Database services, OS or hardware then your prod database is also getting impacted.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38864212
Can you elaborate or simplify this in laymans terms;

If everything is on the same server the only thing you have protecting you is the ORACLE_SID variable.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38864219
and could you elaborate on in laymans terms:


Dpending on how they 'test', there can also be Oracle license concerns.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38864236
>>but if something happens in test/dev/qa databases

Wasn't this already posted?

>>Can you elaborate or simplify this in laymans terms;

unless you are making a TNX (network) connection to the database, what database you connect to is defined by ORACLE_SID.

it is very easy to 'think' you are connecting to one database when you are actually connecting to a different one.

In unix:
export ORACLE_SID=DEV
sqlplus user/password

You are connected to the DEV database.

Then for some reason you need to connect to prod:
export ORACLE_SID=PROD
sqlplus user/password
--you do some work

then after lunch, you 'think' you are connected to DEV and do a:
drop table some_important_table;

You just dropped a table in production...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38864270
thanks, can you also elaborate on:

"Dpending on how they 'test', there can also be Oracle license concerns. "
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38864274
Disclaimer:
When talking Oracle licensing the only people that can say for sure is your Oracle Account rep.  We can only say what we 'think' is possible.

>>Dpending on how they 'test', there can also be Oracle license concerns.

If your 'test' database is opened up to say, the world, then the teset server will need the same Oracle license os your production server.

If test is for just internal users then you might be able to use your existing licenses.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38864275
is a test, qa, prod referred to as an "instance" of oracle, or are they typically just databases within the same instance? how can you see all instances on a server, and all db in an instance?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38864307
>>or are they typically just databases within the same instance?

SQL Server terminology really doesn't apply to Oracle.

I suggest you spend some time in the online docs on Oracle architecture.

The high-level:
An instance in Oracle is the memory structures and server processes.
A database is the files on disk.
A schema is a database user that owns objects.

An instance can open one and only one database.
A database can be opened by more than one instance (Real Application Clusters - RAC).
You can have many schemas in a database.
0