Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Suppress group footer based on date less than six months

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I would like to suppress my group footer if my running total "date" is less than 6 months.   I have the following formula but it does not work..

I have this in the section expert section.   The supression is not ticked.

Can I supress the whole line in the details section?

{#RTotal0} = CurrentDate - 180
0
Comment
Question by:RichardH1976
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38864415
I'm struggling with the concept of a 'running total Date' - can you explain this please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardH1976
ID: 38865189
Sorry that is not clear.   I have running total on the date which tells me the last date worked on a PO.  (Maximum Date in Running Total)  This works well but I need to supress all dates which are within the last six months.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 38866257
Using that "=" sign would only suppress maximum dates that are exactly 180 days ago.

Maybe try:  {#RTotal0} <= CurrentDate - 180 to hide things older than 180 days.

or  {#RTotal0} >= CurrentDate - 180 to hide things newer than 180 days.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38866772
Do you need the data in the report or arer you suppressing all information on a PO if it was worked on in the last 180 days?

If you want to see data that is over 180 days old regardless of work after that just use a record selection formula to select data that is older than 180 days.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38867291
This doesn't answer your question (hopefully the others have taken care of that), but, FWIW, if you want the last date for a PO, and the report is grouped by the PO, you could use Maximum instead of a running total.  Something like Maximum ({date field}, {PO group field}).

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RichardH1976
ID: 38867621
Thanks.  the formula worked in the selection criteria..
0