Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domain

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do I get a domain name that is free. I want it to have .com and not go through yahoo or any one else. I want it to look professional like a real company.
If I have to pay, where do I go. This is a startup company.
0
Comment
Question by:dawn1993
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sukhoi_37 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864113
Have you checked out

http://www.1and1.co.uk/

They offer a free 30 day trial and tools to build your own site?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38864124
To get a presence online you'll need to register a domain name and have your site hosted.  These 2 do not have to be by the same company but many companies offer that option to make it easier for you.  For example, you can register a domain name at 'godaddy.com' and during the checkout process they'll ask you if you want to add in a hosting plan.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38864135
I would recommend 1&1 as well.

Its very stright forward and their tech support is (IMO) better than some of the other providers.

You will however have to pay for the domain as they are not free.

Another option would be to approach we web developer and ask them for a quote to host and create a website.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38864189
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 38867299
The direction you go would most likely be decided based on what you are trying to achieve. Startup does not give too much away.

Are you selling a product?
Are you selling 1,000s of products?
Are you selling a service?
Are you actually selling?
Will the website need to be big, or just one page?
Will the website need some fancy features?
How are you going to get people to visit the website?
0