Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2007 to 2010 Mailbox Moves by DB Using MoveMailbox.ps1

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
I'm going to be moving a large number of mailboxes in the next week, so I decided to leverage the MoveMailbox script provided with Exchange 2010.  When I run execute the script in our test environment (parameters being used are below), I receive an error stating; "Cannot write input as there are no more running pipelines" and "No moves could be started.  Please make sure you have at least one Exchange 2010 Client Access server in the site."  I of course have a CA server.

The commands I've executed:

.\MoveMailbox.ps1 -MailboxDatabase "2007servername\first storage group\2007 mailbox database name" -TargetDatabase "2010 mailbox database name"

.\MoveMailbox.ps1 -MailboxDatabase "2007servername\first storage group\2007 mailbox database name" -TargetDatabase "2010servername\2010 mailbox database name"
0
Comment
Question by:DrivelFree
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lharrison26 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38864142
I had the same issue.  Please read this link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633491(v=exchg.141).aspx

It shows you the steps you need to take to do the move.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38864181
What is in the .\MoveMailbox.ps1

- Rancy
0