Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Lync 2010

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi, im already anExchange admin, looking to add to my CV.  Thinking off doing Lync 2010.  My question will i need to learn VOIP to understand Lync or will Exchange + Lync be enough.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38864301
a big part of lync is VOIP and  SIP
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864355
I manage both Exchange and lync, and frankly i don't feel to get real hands on on VOIP. You should know Lync more rather than VOIP, as that's what you have to manage as a admin. Use T base approach, be expert in one and have basic knowledge of other products too. So, if you know some basic about VOIP, that will be added advantage for you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38864368
amitkulshrestha when you say you manage lync without VOIP do you mean that you deploy lync without enterprise voice just for IM ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeadmin29
ID: 38869886
What version of Lync do you support?  Im looking to do Lync 2013 with Exchange 2013
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38869895
exchange anything starting exchange 5.5 to 2013 and lync 2010 / 2010 R2 and 2013

Lync is much more than an IM software and, for me VOIP is an intrinsic  part of it.
0