?
Solved

Demoted DC installed on Exchange 2007 server

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have been having authentication issues recently when one of our dc's is offline.  I have recently been informed that the Exchange server also played the role of a domain controller and was demoted.   A new domain controller was created and the Exchange configuration points to that dc.  Now if that dc goes offline Exchange does as well.   I am curious if that could be part of the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38864194
Firstly how many total DC\GC you have ?
Hope Exchange isnt Hardcoded with registry to a DC\GC ?
Can you share event 2080 from the Exchange server

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38864298
demoting a domain controller while exchange is installed will break exchange. if this is what was done in your case I would spend time migrating to a new server
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 38865012
Process STORE.EXE (PID=4868). Exchange Active Directory Provider has discovered the following servers with the following characteristics:
 (Server name | Roles | Enabled | Reachability | Synchronized | GC capable | PDC | SACL right | Critical Data | Netlogon | OS Version)
In-site:
DC1.context.local      CDG 1 7 7 1 0 1 1 0 1
DC2.context.local      CDG 1 7 7 1 0 1 1 7 1
 Out-of-site:
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865196
Isnt Netlogon running on DC1 ? please start it :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 38865707
Netlogon was paused.   Not sure how that happened.  It is sett to automatic so this had to be done manually!  I hope that is all that it was.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38865724
a paused netlogon is never a good sign, check it again chances are it paused again and that would mean your DC is in DSN rollback mode and requires to be rebuilt
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38866778
Just check it works fine and this eventID can help you a lot and till that time you can feel relaxed as things should work fine :)

- Rancy
0