Solved

Help with DNS Entires being purged from DNS Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-02-07
8
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Ok folks I have an issue with DNS.  I think I have done about everything I can but I need another set of eyes.

Here is what the issue is.

DNS will accept updates from clients and DHCP.  Based on what I can see any client with a DHCP address is staying in DNS.  However if the machine has a static address the machine is not updating it's DNS records. This in turns causes the DNS records to tombstone and the record get removed.

Upon looking at it a bit more I found that when a PC/Server with a static IP address updates the DNS the record tombstones in about 3 hours.

Looking at the TTL on the record it is showing as 20 min.DNS RecordThat record just happens to be a DHCP entry.  However if it was static in about 3 hours it should show as Tombstoned in ADSI Edit.

My SOA has a refresh interval of 15 min, retry interval of 10 min and expires after 1 day.  The minimum ttl is 1 hour. SOA Tab
In looking at my Zone Aging/Scavenging,  the no-refresh and refresh intervals are at 1 day each. Zone Aging
I am honestly so confused at the moment that I just need someone to set my head right in how I need to troubleshoot this.

Thanks for your advanced assistance.

Tucker
0
Comment
Question by:Neadom Tucker
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 500 total points
ID: 38864220
The TTL is only the time when the record is cached and shouldn't affect registration/tombstoning.  The record timestamp controls when the record becomes stale.  1 day is too short for static registrations because the server doesn't register that often

Here are a few good pieces of info:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/uk/winserverNIS/thread/bb556cfb-3217-4dcf-af4f-460366faa1b8
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932464
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 38864593
tmassa99 thanks for that.  I thought the aging was too aggressive.  I need to speak with our IT Team at another site and find out why they did this.  I will give you and update as to our progress.  I may be a few days while we test.

Regards

Neadom
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38866153
In your DHCP server have you set the reservations for these static ip's?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 38866195
The static ip's are outside the DHCP Scope.

Neadom
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 38866202
tmassa99  we have set the Aging to the defaults.  Now we just have to wait and see what happens in the next 24-36 hours.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 38866218
DNS services will require a restart most likely. You may want to confirm via google

Maybe not, neither of these indicate a need to restart DNS:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753217.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771362(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 38869882
Well it looks like we are all good.  I hate it when our counter parts play with Active Directory.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 38869883
Way to go!  Thanks for the head and direction adjustment.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now