Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting default file saving location in OUTLOOK attachement

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
SaveAttachementHi,
 
 We have a user who uses OUTLOOK 2010 on Windows XP OS.
 When she saves the attachment in OUTLOOK, she has to click "My Computer" and navigate to the destination folder on the network and it takes several mouse clicks to do that.
  Is there a way to designate & save a folder location so that every time she saves an attachment, it opens a network folder like "\\DC1\UserName"?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864409
Unfortunately, this cannot be done without a registry edit. However, there is a simple method.

The next time she needs to save an attachment, have her navigate to the folder the same way she normally would. However, before clicking the 'Save' button, in the left-hand column (where you see the file tree) you can right-click on this panel and add the current location, making it a single-click item every time she saves an attachment.

If you would like to use the registry edit option, you can find (very detailed) instructions at the link below (just remember, back up your registry before editing it, as you can cause Windows to cease functioning when editing the registry).

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/9621/outlook-2010-change-default-save-attachments-folder/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 38864457
If you don't want to mess with the registry, you can use this free Outlook Tweaker to change and set the default location of attachments. It can do many other things, but just click on the attachments tab and change the location if that is all you need.

http://www.reliefjet.com/Product/Features/OutlookTweaks#Attachments
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38864483
@ flubbster
Is this product FREE of charge or free to try & buy later?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38864533
@ CorinTack

Save In Window"you can right-click on this panel and add the current location, making it a single-click item every time she saves an attachment." ---> when I right click on any area on the left window pane, I get the popup menu like above.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 38864540
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38916553
Registry change worked fine and was very simple.

Thanks.
0