Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA 2003 to pst

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
hello All

this is a microsoft exchange question. My company is considering moving away from an outsourced email sever vendor to inhouse email management. so to give a bit of the setup and what they hope to get to... currently we have a vendor that provides us OWA access only to an exchange 2003 server. All members access their email via owa not outlook. Our intention is to move to an inhouse exchange 2010 environment.

The issues posed by this are
1. how do i get current user data from the exsisting server if all access thus far has been via owa. Is there way by which a pst can be made of each users mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864233
Here is an artical that walks through your exact situation. t is possible and not hard

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800557336/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800557441
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864330
From OWA you cant get data to PST as its just a web interface :(
Either request your ISP\Hoster to give data in PST or some access to mailbox

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38864344
0