[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle and databse storage

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Excuse my ignorance on this issue (not a DBA tech), but when you manage oracle databases, do you specify a specific allocation of storage for the database, and if so where can you see what storage you allocated and how close to capacity you are? Is this configured in the database or on the host operating system?

Is monitoring free space a common DBA task?

Are there any other day-to-day capacity monitoring tasks you do, to see where you are approaching worrying thresholds?

Do Oracle recommend any day-to-day management and monitoring tasks such as this?
I am trying to go with a list to the DBA’s to see what they should be doing and align it with procedures and what they actually are doing. So issues that lack of monitoring can miss and the subsequent risks would be very useful. Storage was just one idea i.e. if you’ve run out of space what happens when the database is still being populated with data.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864294
This really isn't a question that can be answered here.

Oracle data exists on disks.  If you allocate specific disks for specific types of data is up to you.  You also have the option of ASM (check the online docs for this) or individual files on the file system.

Where and how they are allocated is an individual decision.

You may or may not have data files set to auto extend.

I have specific file systems for data.  I also have auto extending data files.  As long as I have free disk space on the drive, I'm good.  This isn't something I monitor on a daily/weekyl/monthly basis (I know my capacity plans and I'm good for many years).

Many systems do have to monitor this on a daily basis.  Some likely more often.

It all depends on how you set things up and what the database does.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 38864416
Perhaps a question that should be asked, is why haven't you gone to these DBAs, assuming you are their supervisor or lead, and simply ask them?  In your shoes, that would enable them in the conversation; determine what they think they are doing; what should they do doing; and what is being done that's value-less?  Very high level, prevent outages, ensure recoverability, and monitor exception events (alerts).

Think of a city's traffic management team:  you, the driver, would assume they are sitting around, monitoring which streets have become clogged.  Better, if they were anticipating problems based upon their metrics, and acted pre-emptively.  HTH.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38875529
>.why haven't you gone to these DBAs, assuming you are their supervisor or lead, and simply ask them

I'm not, I work in a risk team, not IT
0