Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Outlook on SBS Server 2011 for backup purpose...

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi Experts,

We are looking for a new Backup solution and have found BackupAssist 6.
It can backup on tapes and is not very expensive but have a 2 GB PST size limitation ...
Our customers do not want to archive...
There is a solution to bypass that limitation but we need to install Outlook on the server.

I know that it is not recommended to install Outlook on a Exchange server, but it looks like that for Exchange 2010 there is some hope. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266418

Any advice would be welcome !

Thank you in advance for your help, best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jet-info
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38864363
yes for exchange 2010 you can have as it doesnt uses CDO and other Dll's that earlier versions used and had conflict issues and cause exchange issues in turn

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1400 total points
ID: 38866942
Just looking at Backup Assist's web site...you should be choosing Unicode rather than ANSI for pst files and then you do away with the 2GB limit and you don't need Outlook installed.
http://kb.backupassist.com/articles.php?aid=3188
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38867755
Thank you for your help !
0