Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable logon/logoff auditing for windows server 2003

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Please see the attachment. My server security log is flooded with logon/logoff events. I must of turned this on a while back and I can't see where to turn it off now. I have checked the default domain controller security settings and default domain security settings but everything is set to not defined. Where can I disable this event logging?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1336 total points
ID: 38864379
In group policy - computer settings - local policies - security go to the auditing section.

Disable account logon auditing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 38864423
I checked that setting for each GP. They are all set to not defined. Is there a way I pull up which policy is causing the audit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 38864444
If I do an RSOP on the DC, it says not defined when I look up the audit policy for account logon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 664 total points
ID: 38864498
In addition when you go to the audit settings you will see

"Audit Account Logon events"
"Audit Logon events"

It is confusing why they named them so similar but more info here

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ericfitz/archive/2005/08/04/447934.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 38864556
That setting is also set to not defined.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1336 total points
ID: 38864662
Not defined does not mean its not going to happen - you need to set it to DISABLED
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 38864829
Thank you!
0