Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date formula in two different cells

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi Experts

I have the following date formula in cell a2 =Text(Now(),"mmm yy")
Works fine

In cell A1 I would like to show 01/02/13 - currently I have =a2 as the formula in cell A1...

So the end result has to refer cell A2 but be shown as 01/02/13 in A1...

I believe need to apply a custom formula selecting cell and going to front cells> custom etc...
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864413
Hi,

You could use =DATEVALUE(A2)

and format it

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 38864418
Thanks for the feedback
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38864447
Do you mean A1 should show the 1st of the current month? You can do that by using

=TODAY()-DAY(TODAY())+1

or if you want to refer to A2 try

=(1&A2)+0

format as a date

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38864460
Hey, I was too slow!

Good answer Rgonzo1971!

regards, barry
0