Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# .NET 4.5 (target framework not available in VS2010?)

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi Experts,

I installed .NET 4.5 thinking I could set it as target framework in c# for VS2010.  All I have is .NET framework 4.0...  Is this not supported in VS2010?

Also, how much "fun" is it typically to port applications from VS2010 to VS2012?

Thank you very much,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 668 total points
ID: 38864471
VS2010 can't target .Net Framework 4.5, because that didn't exists when VS2010 came in.

If you want to know what's new in .Net Framework 4.5 and VS2012, check this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms171868.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/bb386063.aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 668 total points
ID: 38864474
I think 4.5 is available only in VS2012...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 664 total points
ID: 38864525
>>Also, how much "fun" is it typically to port applications from VS2010 to VS2012?

it depends on your project type. check http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh266747.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 38864612
Thanks everyone!  :o)
0