Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 is getting two errors Event ID - 2114 and 2102

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Installed Exchange 2010 server running on Server 2008r2.   I have a connector running from it to my old Exchange 2003 server.   I have only migrated several test mailboxes and I am seeing these errors in the App log.     2102 - All Domain Controller Servers in user are not responding.   and 2114 "Topology discovery failed, error 0x80040a02.    Look up lightweight Directory Access protocol error code specified in the event description.      Are these something to be concerned about.     How do I fix or find the cause of the issues?
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38864545
How Many DC\GC's do we have ?
What is their versions ? Where is the FSMO role holder ?
Can you share event 2080 from the exchange box ?
Hope no DC\GC is hardcoded

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864585
Also, have you run the Exchange Best Practices analyzer tool? This will often pinpoint the errors and give you specific instruction on how to fix them.  It's in the Tools view from the Exchange Management Console.
0