Solved

Windows 2008 Domain / Forest Level Change

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Currently I have all Wiindows 2008 servers & domain controllers. The function level is 2003. I'm getting ready to use this article to raise the domain functional level to 2008.

http://www.petri.co.il/raising-windows-server-2008-active-directory-domain-and-forest-functional-levels.htm

At the bottom of this article it tales about raising the forest level...my question is, do I also need to do this after I raise the domain level to get all the benefits of having a Win 2008 domain?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 38864508
No real features come with the 2008 forest functional level but you should raise it.

When you go to 2008 R2 raising to 2008 R2 FFL gives you the ability to turn on the AD recycle bin


More on features for various functional levels below:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels(v=ws.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38864529
the reason I'm raising it is because we're getting ready to implamnet DFS...any befenfits for that?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38864547
For the DFL yes (see the link).  Nothing additional for 2008 FFL.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 38864679
You don't HAVE to raise the forest functional level - but if you don't have any legacy DCs in the forest you may as well - there are some minor improvements including the way that universal groups are handled.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38865110
thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now