Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Connections for a company clearwire

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a question. Why cant a company use a service like clearwire for their maine egress point out of the building. the data rates are decent and they have unlimited data. Is there a max number of end users for something like that? They have a 6mb download speed to where a t-1 is 1.5Mb.
0
Comment
Question by:Keef4000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38864548
Number 1. I do not know of Clearwire so a quick Google search says their wireless internet access.  If you want to put your companies main internet access over wireless then I guess you could.  I wouldn't recommend it.

I didn't see anything on their website stating that a business couldn't use their services.  But still I would not recommend a business using wireless internet access as their primary source.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864584
First a T1 A-Synchronous meaning you receive the same speed up and down. The service I;ve witnessed from a few residential users I have is that Clearwire is a residential produst and does not provide consistant speeds.

From what I've seen, they all block RDP access which may be a business problem for you. I never suggest wireless service as the primary service for a client. If they don't want to spend the money, then let them limp along with Clearwire. I don't know if any client of mine that would go that route.

If they are a one to five person company, it may work for them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38864601
If the OP is really wanting a cheaper, possibly faster service than a switched circuit and can absorb any potential downtime issues then at least go with DSL or Cable.  I've seen many small office go with a 'business' plan using ATT Uverse, to Charter cable to Comcast, etc.  Just don't go with wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keef4000
ID: 38864649
I am actually using it as a backup connection as part of my design just to be able to send some data out to our main office utilizing a site to site VPN. I was just recieving questions as to why we dont use it for our main line. I know it is a very bad idea just had a hard time explaining it.

Any exerience with Microwave technology for wireless connections?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38864658
Reliability would be my main reason.  A backup circuit must be available when the main isn't so it'd be best to pick the most reliable transport means available.

never used Microwave.. but I get the feeling the equipment would be expensive and teh throughput low.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864747
I have a client that's way out in the country. They started using Microwave service because nothing else was available. They mentioned it was very good. I don't remember the comoany name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Keef4000
ID: 38864771
Thanks your comments were helpful
0