Solved

VB.Net - DataGridView Design Question

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Good Day Experts!

I have more of a design type "opinion" question.  

I have a DataGridview that I load with records from a SQL table.  The User can then select multiple rows and right-click to execute functionality on those selected rows.  

When the code is done and I reset the cursor back, how would you display the DataGrid?
Would you leave the rows selected or deselect and put get that little black arrow on the left back to the top next to the first row?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 38864595
and I reset the cursor back....
If you reset the cursor back the multiselection ends..and a single row is selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38864615
Sorry, I meant the mouse cursor I reset back from the hourglass.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 200 total points
ID: 38864703
Depends on what the action is and what the workflow is. Would the user want to do something else on same rows after finishing what they did? Or would they want to do something else. I think this will be the basic deciding factor.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38864722
They would be done with the action on the rows.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38864968
Then I would deselect the rows or provide a button which does that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38865019
Ok, I have it part way:

dgrdGetBills.ClearSelection()
dgrdGetBills.Rows(0).Selected = True

Problem is that little black arrow in the left margin of the grid, how do I make that go to the first row like the selection?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0