Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CAC & BI 4.0

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Does BOE 4 support CAC sign on? i.e.Can the user swipe there CAC card to access the computer; then access BOE 4 (InfoView) without providing an additional login? We are currently using BOE 3 and we want this information before migrating to BOE 4.

Is there a workaround???
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38866765
BOE 4 has renamed InfoView.

BOE4 does support single sign on so if you sign on using CAC through AD it probably will work.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38869147
If you're using that method today in XI 3.1 then it will work in BI 4.  As mlmcc said, once the user is logged into a machine with Windows AD you'll be able to use SSO to log said Windows user into the BI Launchpad.  One thing to note is that XI 3.1 supported both .NET and Java Infoviews, which required IIS and java sebservers (like Tomcat), respectively.  BI 4 currently only allows Java, so if you upgrade and currently use IIS you'll need to use Java instead.  It's more difficult to set up SSO with Java, but still definitely doable.
0