Solved

DHCP Entries in ADSI Edit

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
2,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have two DHCP servers (W2K8 R2 Domain) on my network, both have a /23 subnet, server01 hands out IPs in the 192.168.0.x range and server02 hands out IPs in the 192.168.1.x range. Server01 is on a TMG 2010 server. Server01 is NOT handing out addresses, even though the server appears to be authorized and the scope is activated.

So I looked into ADSI Edit to see the entries listed there and this is what I found:

NAME
CN=server01.mydomain.netCNF:ba47eb2c-3c6e-479b-a2d3-837a2a78d437

DISTINGUISHED NAME
CN=server01.mydomain.net\OACNF:ba47eb2c-3c6e-479b-a2d3-837a2a78d437,CN= NetServices,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=MYDOMAIN,DC=NET


NAME
CN=server02.mydomain.net

DISTINGUISHED NAME
CN=server02.mydomain.net,CN=NetServices,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=MYDOMAIN,DC=NET

The server01 appears to be a conflict item which would cause it not to work properly. So I need to know, do I deactivate the scope then unauthorized the server for server01 using the DHCP MMC or can I just manually delete the CNF entry in ADSI Edit?

Will deleting the entry manually in ADSI Edit cause any issues with Exchange, AD, etc?

Will I still have to deactivate the scope then unauthorized the server for server01 using the DHCP MMC afterwards as well?

Thx for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Riker1964
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sarang_tinguria earned 250 total points
ID: 38866928
Match the entries with your running DHCP server and you can remove the stale and additional one from ADSI edit

Event if by mistake you remove the entry of working DHCP server then you can re-add the same by re-authorize the DHCP
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38866947
I would do the changes from the DHCP console and not goto adsiedit if I can help it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 38867735
Hi,

Is there something on the DHCP console that make you suppose your issue is about AD authorization of the DHCP server ??

As you told this DHCP server is also a TMG server, what did you do on TMG to allow DHCP request to reach the DHCP service ?????

Have a nice day
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riker1964
ID: 38867858
For Server01, which is listed in ADSI Edit as the conflicted server, when I try to UNAUTHORIZE using the DHCP MMC, it tells me "There is no such object on the server".

So it seems like I will have to manually remove the entry for Server01 in ADSI Edit, then remove the DHCP Role from Server01, then add the DHCP Role back in and try to re-authorize it.

I just wanted to make sure that I can manually remove the conflicted entry in ADSI Edit without causing any issues in Active Directory. I don't want to have to go through an AD Restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riker1964
ID: 38867988
Also, under ADSI Edit, Services, NetServices, I see CN=DhcpRoot. When I go into that object's properties, and go down to dhcpservers, I see this:

¡192.168.1.1$rcn=server01.mydomain.net$f0x00000000$sserver01.mydomain.net$

This is the conflicted dhcp server, I do not see the server02 192.168.1.3 listed there, but it is listed as the 3rd entry in NetServices. Server02 is my current DHCP server that is working fine.

Do I need to remove the ¡192.168.1.1$rcn=server01.mydomain.net$f0x00000000$sserver01.mydomain.net$ entry as well?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 250 total points
ID: 38870311
Yes ....if the DHCP server does not working then it should not be present in ADSIEDIT  as I already suggested that you may remove the entry of DHCP servers which are not present ...I am not suggesting to remove entire entry of CN=DhcpRoot but under that you will see entry of dhcp server ...remove that
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now