Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BO Server & Java 1.7.13

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Will upgrading Java to 1.7.13 on BO server and workstation impact BO???
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38866761
What version of BO Server?

It could impact.

We built our own portal and officially only support up to Java 1.6.23.  The portal does run on all versions of Java up to 1.6.33.  We haven't upgraded past that on any machine I am aware of.

What Java are you at now?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 38867164
I'm not sure what version we are currently on.  Everything is currently working.  The 'powers to be' want to upgrade to this 'questionable release'.  I just want to ensure this release ( 1.7.13) does not break something.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38869135
One of my customers found that upgrading to 1.7.13 broke Infoview functionality in XI 3.1 SP5. They had to downgrade clients back to 1.6.X..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 38888535
Thanks
0