Solved

Migrating Shares Permissions to Server 2012

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Is there an easier way to migrate windows shares permissions from server 2003 to server 2012.  other then recreating the shares on the new server.  is there any good utility out there that makes this an easy process?
0
Comment
Question by:justinoleary911
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38864711
You can try rich copy http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.04.utilityspotlight.aspx

***I say try because I haven't tested this myself ****

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 38865293
www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10268
Or simply copy NTFS permissions with
robocopy /copyall
and copy Shares and share permissions by ex- and importing HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares

Edit: the latter import gets applied after you restart the service named "server".
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38868763
hey mcknife this method worked great for the shares,  is there a a way to do the same for shared printers?  Or do I need to re install and re share out the printers as well.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38869518
Not sure, would have to google myself (for "migrating printers" or something).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38886856
this worked for moving the file shares. i guess with printers i need to re-install them
0
 

Expert Comment

by:palfieri30
ID: 40537585
I have just finished moving the file shares from 2003 to 2012R2 and have a strange issue.  Staff save file attachments from email to their network share.  If they look in explorer the files are there.  They primarily use Citrix published apps to run applications and when they try to attach the newly saved file to the application, the file is not seen even if all files option is selected.  it can take 5 minutes for the files to be seen in the application, if at all.  If they exit the citrix app and restart it, the files are there. Is there a setting in 2012R2 that can be adjusted to allow instant viewing of the files?  We did a similar move to a 2008 server and had the same issue pop up. The files were always instantly available on the older 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40537619
Please open a new question, so all experts can participate.
0