Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client Side windows Data extraction tool for oracle

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Hi All,
We use cloud based managed oracle servers and don't have access to datapump or command line utilities neither to server directly.

I have tables with  25-50 million rows of data. I have access to oracle schema. I am looking for a pure client side data extraction tool to get millions of rows in a text file.

I have tried TOAD/Oracle SQL developer and files extracted have some strange chars in them which is breaking system while loading them.
Ideally the tool should make sure data downloaded could be uploaded easily. It should able to extract millions of rows using threading to reduce time and split files in small sizes like 2GB.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38864709
You already mentioned the two tools that I know of.

>>and files extracted have some strange chars in them which is breaking system while loading them.

Then you might have a data or characterset issue.

If you are using multi-byte charactersets, set NLS_LANG on the client side:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10729/ch3globenv.htm#NLSPG189
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
ID: 38864810
Hi,
Before an extract I did set these parameters as well as NLS_DATE_FORMAT to make sure files are extracted clean. But they didn't come thru OK.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38864851
nls_date_format is only for date columns.  If your database is one characterset and your client set to another, this can easily cause a conversion issue with the data extract.  NLS_LANG is what handles the conversion or you.

Can you provide a sample of the before and after of the data that isn't extracing properly?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865100
You don't have command line access to the utilities on the server, but what is wrong with running exp or expdp from the client?
0