[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAID Recovery

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello
We have a Dell Poweredg T310 with a RAID controller. This morning the server crashed. Upon reboot we received the message that the RAID configuration was incorrect. Went into the RAID configurator and noticed that drives 0 and 1 were missing. I reseated the drives and restarted and the same thing, drives 0 and 1 are missing. I ordered two new drives. My question. When I replace the drives, will the RAID rebuild from drives 2 and 3?
0
Comment
Question by:kokorod
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864814
Probably not, unless this was RAID6.  If you want your data the wise thing to do is contact a data  recovery professional.  Be mentally prepared for 100% data loss unless this was a backplane fuse or something that has nothing to do with a double disk failure.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38864830
In fact, since odds favor this being TWO old disks on an old controller, then likely scenario is one disk failed, it ran degraded, then the other disk failed.   That would mean 100% data loss unless you give a recovery lab $3000+


(Actually previous answer should be modified to it ABSOLUTELY Won't rebuild.  If you were running RAID6 then it would still be online. If you don't have the money for professional recovery, then do what you have to do to recover from a backup, or old printouts, or whatever you have to work with.  I wouldn't put any more money into this system and certainly wouldn't use any of those remaining drives. Their days are numbered.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38864932
You can try booting to CTRL-R, on the VD MGMT screen, highlight the controller, hit F2, Foreign Config, and Import to see if one of the missing disks simply has a foreign configuration preventing it from showing in your list of physical disks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38865200
Just out of curiosity ,make and model numbers of drives?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kokorod
ID: 38877526
Thanks for the reply. Yes, it was toast. Had to reinstall OS thanfully we had Carbonite running.
0