Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logging into SQL 2008 management studio causes errors.

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hello, I am trying to login via RDP to SQL server 2008 management studio usind the sa userid and password.

When I do I get the following errors.
A connection was successfully established with the server, but then an error occurred during the login process. (provider: Shared Memory Provider, error: 0 - No process is on the other end of the pipe.) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 233)

The password is correct.  Restarting both the machine and the SQL instance did not resolve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:mrbodjagles
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38864882
Have you checked to see if Named Pipes are even enabled?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 1500 total points
ID: 38864908
hi

to elaborate on acperkins answer :

To enable named pipes and TCP/IP for Microsoft SQL Server 2005:
Click Start > Programs > Microsoft SQL Server 2005 > Configuration Tools > SQL Server Configuration Manager.

Under SQL Server 2005 Network Configuration > Protocols for MSSQLSERVER:
Double-click the protocol name TCP/IP and set the property ENABLED to Yes.
Double-click the protocol name Named Pipes and set the property ENABLED to Yes.

To restart MS SQL 2005 service, run the following commands in the command prompt window of the Parallels Pro Control Panel server:
net stop mssqlserver
net start mssqlserver
0