?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2007 (2010 Development Environment) pop-up form problem

Posted on 2013-02-07
10
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have had this happen a few times in the last week and I don't know why it's happening or what to do to prevent it.

I use pop-up and modal forms a lot for report filtering, etc. and lately whenever I make a change to one of the forms it no longer opens up (or if it does it's hidden somewhere). If I take the pop-up and modal attribute off, the form opens fine.

Any suggestions/ideas?

I am developing in a 2010 environment and saving the app as a 2007 for use by my clients at their end. Could this have something to do with it?

Thanks for any help...
0
Comment
Question by:Eileen Murphy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38864907
"I am developing in a 2010 environment and saving the app as a 2007 "

I'm quite impressed that anything works, then.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864947
<I am developing in a 2010 environment and saving the app as a 2007 for use by my clients at their end. >
Always develop in the same environment as the end user/client.

There is no way you can assure full compatibility with different versions...

For this reason most developers will have available all of the popular versions of Access.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eileen Murphy
ID: 38864961
Eeeks! Really? My 2007 machine crashed and I am now stuck with my Windows 7, 64-bit, 2010 environment... I haven't had too many issues -- expect with API calls, etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38865112
I mean you can use 2010 and "Pray" that nothing goes wrong...

It may be OK, but you have issues already...
;-)

Perhaps there is another solution here, ...
We are just suggesting that you eliminate as many variables as possible.

<My 2007 machine crashed and I am now stuck with my Windows 7, 64-bit, 2010 environment>
Then you should still have the software for 2007, correct?
...just load it on a junky machine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eileen Murphy
ID: 38865166
Hey Jeff -- had an XP Box with 2003 (mother-board died a few months ago), a Vista laptop running 2007 and my new laptop with 64-bit 7 and 2010 -- had most covered till the Vista  laptop blew up... Ugh...

I don't have the install CD's for 2007 anymore -- not sure if it came preloaded -- which I think it did... I guess I can remote in to my client's to do the work ---

So -- do you think that has something to do with my pop-up forms hiding?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38865312
cant be sure...

Post a sample and I can take a look...


Sample database notes:
1. Back up your database(s).
2. Combine the front and back ends into one database file.
3. Remove any startup options, unless they are relevant to the issue.
4. Remove any records unless they are relevant to the issue.
5. Delete any objects that do not relate directly to the issue.
6. Remove any references to any "linked" files (files outside of the database, Images, OLE Files, ...etc)
7. Remove any references to any third party Active-x Controls (unless they are relevant to the issue)
8. Remove, obfuscate, encrypt, or otherwise disguise, any sensitive data.
9. Unhide any hidden database objects
10. Compile the code. (From the VBA code window, click: Debug-->Compile)
11. Run the compact/Repair utility.
12. Remove any Passwords and/or security.
13. If a form is involved in the issue, set the Modal and Popup properties to: No
    (Again, unless these properties are associated with the issue)
14. Post the explicit steps to replicate the issue.
15. Test the database before posting.

In other words, ...post a database that we can easily open and immediately see and/or troubleshoot the issue.
And if applicable, also include a clear graphical representation of the *Exact* results you are expecting, based on the sample data.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38865517
I would agree with all previous comments about developing in 2007 vice 2010, especially with the 64 bit Office.  I have 2007 installed on the XP virtual machine on my Windows 7 laptop.  That way I can work develop in 2007 and test in 2010.

MS used to have a program that allowed you to purchase a previous version of Office really cheap, if you bought the newest version.  Don't know whether that program is still around, but you might want to check the Office website and contact tech support.  If you registered the 2007 program, they may have a record of that as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eileen Murphy
ID: 38865561
I have 64-bit OS and 32-bit Office 2010.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38865621
OK, so this is not an Office 2010, x64 issue.

I would still recommend that you try to develop in the same environment (operating system and Office version) that your client is using.

So, you are having this difficulty on your computer, not your clients?  I use Office 2007 on my Windows 7 (x64) desktop, and cannot say that I have encountered this problem.

Are you certain that you are saving the forms with the popup and modal = Yes?  I generally find that making them popup (with modal set to No) usually works fine for me.  If I want the form to open as modal, I use the acDialog value in the WindowMode argument of the OpenForm method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eileen Murphy
ID: 38865823
fyed - I can try that -- just can't understand why this is happening... it's such an odd behavior. I just tried this while logged into my client's machine (via Logmein) and the problem isn't happening... She's running Office 2007 - Windows 7 Pro (32-bit)
0