?
Solved

Want to keep Joomla 3.0 development site visible only to registered users

Posted on 2013-02-07
8
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi

Building a development Joomla site in Joomla 3.x.

I want to keep the content (and if possible the template) from being "visible" except for registered users.

What's the best way to do this.  

I don't want to put the site offline, but no access to anything other than perhaps a login module.

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38866053
Are you using a content manager like CBSubs? I would put your home page with only a login module and put everything else behind the paywall.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38866143
Hi : webtechgal,

Thanks for responding.

Actually I'm using the Joomla CMS system.

Not sure how to easily and globally put everything behind a "firewall/paywall" with Joomla 3.0

Rowby
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38866250
I understand. CBSubs (Community Builder Subscriptions) is a subscription module that integrates into Joomla. You would install the module and set up the parameters for what is referred to as the "pay wall" (your access only begins if you have access with a subscription at the paywall).

There are other solutions. AkeebaBackup.com has a free one called Akeeba Subscriptions.

Basically, you tell this kind of software what you want to restrict access to.

If you are not doing a membership/subscriptions based site, you can do the same with ACL type software (Access Control Level), which in essence is limiting access based on the users level - like registered - or ones you have created - for example, bronze, silver, gold, titanium, etc.

Joomla 3.0 does have certain levels built-in (as did previous versions) and you can create your own levels to restrict access by group level.

This is a good link to see where the levels in Joomla 3.0 are edited
http://docs.joomla.org/Help30:Users_Access_Levels_Edit

Are you creating this development site "live" on the web or on a localhost machine?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38866337
Hi  developing it on a live, public server.

I'll check out your suggestions!

Thanks!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38866354
OK. Good luck with your site!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 38868561
Hi,

Put all content to be visible to only logged users
keep the login module visible to public.
You can use 2 templates one for the login and one for the site which will be visible only if logged in.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38871340
Hi everyone.

All of your suggestions were helpful.  As it turned out I found this link in Joomla extensions.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/miscellaneous/offline

 I am using the coming soon extension.
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/miscellaneous/offline/19088

It's a plugin that has various parameters for access.  One parameter is a "Get" paramater. You enter a word that you would add to your blocked url.

So if I choose "soon" as my parameter, I would enter the following to get access to the site.

Example:  www.website.com?soon=1

What I like about it is there are other settings which even let you put an html page there.

So it completely blocks the site, and hides the template too.

THanks all.

I'm splitting the points.

Thanks for helping me troubleshoot this.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38871343
Thanks!
0