Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Expand fields on access database report for only lines that need it

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a report in access and some of the notes on some records have info that need to be expanded underneath them.

I know i can expand all of them and fit the info in, but then i have a report that takes up many pages. Can i expand only the ones that have too much info to fit into one line?

on the attached image you can see that BAM 2381 is cut off on the notes field. i want to that any any other that get cut off to expand underneath. BUT only the ones that need it
Untitled-picture.png
0
Comment
Question by:bignadad
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864926
Set the Can Grow property for that field/control to Yes.  You must also set the Can Grow property for the report section (Detail Section) to Yes.

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38864928
Set the Can Grow property for that control and for the section it is in  (?detail section) to Yes.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38864996
4 Seconds!! ^&**(  (:-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 38865006
peter57r, I had just read a response from you to another Q so I figured I had a chance to sneak in under your radar.  ;)

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38865082
No problem - I'm just getting too old to type quickly!
0