Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 server

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have a windows 2000 server with five client computers xp, windows 7 etc.

I have several backup ways including off site.

The server is on a 5 year old HP proliant, one Hard disk.

The system seems stable and gives fast access to my small legal practice.

I dont need Exchange as email is elsewhere.

What would you say is the urgency to upgrade to say, Server 11 or 12, out of ten.

I have managed it myself with (very) occasional non contract assitance from a local software company.

I am thinking if its not broke....?

costs about £3000 to replace with new HP Proliant, installed by third party with Raid 1 disk (which is a feature I dont have at the moment)
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 668 total points
ID: 38864956
Does the software that you run require a server OS as a host (uses sql server etc)?  If not a small office like yours could go to a peer network and office 365 to provide the email / exchange.  Most SBS apps can also use a desktop os as the host system (peer server) and a RAID 1 can be configured in the peer server.  You can also replace the server with a new server and still subscribe to 365 for your email needs. 365 can be configured in local installs of Outlook if your other apps integrate with Outlook
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 664 total points
ID: 38864958
Windows 2000?? I say start planning to replace ASAP so you can take your time and plan everything out so you are not rushed to make decisions when it does break. Emergencies don't set you up for a successful future.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 668 total points
ID: 38864964
I usually base servers on a five year life

If you present unit is fully backed up (Are you sure you really do have a disaster proof plan)
then your main concern would be the timescale, downtime and disruption to your business in getting a new unit into place?

Far better to do this in a considered and planned manner where the replacement can be worked up ready and transferred in with minimal distruption

With only five users and email hosted outside a Raid1 system would be adequate and provide an extra level of protection (but no substitute for a robust and proven backup)

If you feel the server has some legs left in it yet,  you might want to look at seeing if an additional drive could be added allowing an economic RAID1 capability to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 38865191
thanks guys....

Does any one think windows server essentials 2012 would be a good buy.

It doesnt require an Active directory to be set up and I think only needs DHCP setting up for the router. Is this too tricky for a non pro?

this arose because I was planning to buy a case management system which is server based for the data and client based for the users, but I learned yesterday that he could base the data on a stand alone client system.
Someone else said I didnt need a domain as I didnt have email running through it (its thru a google apps arrangement which seems to work well via outlook pulling it through) organised by my web design company,

Yes I do a full system backup but I would probably need help to reinstall the system and Im not on a mantenance contract so that is a worry.

With a case management system I would need to get the whole thing up and running more quickly as we would be more reliant on the case software.

Several questions here in one, with apologies for testing your patience.
0