Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Initial file access very slow

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have a shared folder on my Server2008 SBS server that contains about 150,000 .pdf and .txt files.  We have a problem with the initial access of any file in that folder.  It takes from 4 to 6 minutes to open that initial file.  After the first file has been opened, subsequent files open in 3 to 5 seconds.  Performance remains good for the rest of the day, but after the computers are shut down at the end of the day and restarted the next morning that initial file access reverts back to 4 to 6 minutes.

I have turned off indexing on that folder but it didn't help.

I have also set the "Allow only per user or approved shell extensions" to "Enabled" in the GPO.  Again, no apparent change.

Please help!  I am at a loss.
0
Comment
Question by:gloverol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865096
There may be a number of factors involved that contribute to your slow access speeds.
1. Your drive may be framented so de-fragmentation - more than once may be necessary.
2. Depending how large your files are - you may want to look at how the (presumably) NTFS volume is formated and play with the allocation unit size. Obviously this would require re-formating the partition and restoring from a backup, but it may be worth the effort.
3. Check to see if you can dissable the 8.3 name creation on your volumes. To disable the 8.3 name creation on all NTFS partitions, type "fsutil.exe behavior set disable8dot3 1" at a command prompt, and then press ENTER.
After this... you may see as much as 100X improvement!!
Lastly, see if you can justify the cost of implementing SSD drive to hold this folder instead of the conventional mechanical drive.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38871488
If it is only initially have you verified DNS is properly configured with no client or server pointing to external DNS servers, such as a router or ISP, even as an alternate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloverol
ID: 38876868
De-fragmentation of the drive really seems to have solved the problem.  Two days now with no problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 38877034
you are welcome ;-)
0