Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using group policy to map user home folders to desktop

Posted on 2013-02-07
11
Medium Priority
?
2,727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I currently have a Windows Server 2008 R2 server setup and running. I have setup user shared home directories that automatically show up in the users my computer as a device and have size limits and file restrictions setup that are currently working.

I am now trying to automatically map this drive to the users desktop when they login. I'm hoping to map this as a U: drive but having problems getting it to work as I am new to group policy and haven't had any luck setting this up properly.

Hoping someone could help me out with this? Also, for some reason when I browse on the network as a users,  I can see everyone's home folders. Do I have to setup each user folder to only access to that one user or is there an easier way?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ZephyrM
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mjburgard
ID: 38865034
On the server that you have active directory setup, you can setup a script that runs every time a person belonging to one of your groups logs in.  Alternately, you can setup a script to place in each users startup folder.  The script maps the drives to the users local computer.

An example follows:
Option Explicit
Dim objNetwork
Dim strDriveLetter2, 


strDriveLetter2 = "U:"
strRemotePath2 = "\\Your server\folder name"

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

On Error Resume Next
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDriveLetter2, strRemotePath2, True


WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 38865086
I already have the folder being mapped automatically. I'm just trying to get it to show up on the desktop automatically for users. I can do this manually no problem, just trying to save a step.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 38865216
In Windows 2008 R2 you can set to only redirect My Documents and/or Desktop in Folder Redirection. We used to use Roaming Profiles but they do not work so good with DFS(R).

Good luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mayureshtodankar
ID: 38866199
As sugguested you can use Folder redirection. Please refer below links.

www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mis4eFAAfhU
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38868926
In server 2008 Group Policy Manager, edit the ou for this mapped drive. expand User Configuration -> Preferences ->Windows Settings -> Shortcuts. In the right pane, right click -> new -> shortcut. Action: Replace, Name: U Drive, target type: file System Object, Location: Desktop, Target Path: U:\. Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 38893738
@PantherTech Sorry it's been a while but I'm back on this location for the day. I didn't setup the map drive through Group Policy so I don't have it listed there to perform the tasks that you mentioned.

The way I have it setup is under the user profile properties. And then connect to: I selected U and then have the path spelled out. Should I do this a different way? If I have to, I'll just manually create a shortcut for each user on their desktop as its for under 25 users total.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38893774
Doing the group policy shortcut will create the shortcut no matter how you create the mapped drive, basically if the drive exists then it will create a shortcut on the desktop to the drive, the only time you would have an issue is if the create shortcut is performed before the map network drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 38893918
@PantherTech, thanks for your quick reply. I took another look at ther group policy and click on the OU for the users but do not see anything with User Configuration > Preferences > Windows Settings > Shortcuts. I don't see anything with User Configuation to begin with.

I can right click on the OU and see some options but nothing to do with user configuration. I see poperties but nothing in there that would deal with User Configuration.

Am I in the right spot?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 38894070
In group policy management, right click the group policy object you want to use (not the folder, sorry if I confused you) -> edit which opens a new window for you to edit the group policy. Expand User Configuration -> Preferences ->Windows Settings -> Shortcuts. In the right pane, right click -> new -> shortcut. Action: Replace, Name: U Drive, target type: file System Object, Location: Desktop, Target Path: U:\. Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 38894126
Thanks that worked great!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38894276
No problem
0