[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

accessing remote desktop

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I currently use this scheme to access my computer at work

123.456.789.111:5856

I want to use a DNS name to access the server so I added an A record to our DNS Manager. named newstring
Will the following configuration work if I enter it into remote desktop?

newstring:5856
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 800 total points
ID: 38865014
Yes, but generally DNS records come in the form of an FQDN, e.g.

newstring.mydomain.com

newstring.local

..etc

For best results, type in the full domain name, not just the beginning part.

Sometimes Windows will "automagically" tack on the end part of the domain using a "DNS suffix" that is configured in the network settings. For example if your DNS suffix is "mydomain.local", and you try to connect to "newstring", Windows will behind the scenes convert that into "newstring.mydomain.local".
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 38865769
Usually with a Host record you would still need to use name.domain.abc:5856
But with a redirect or webhop you can point new.doamain.abc to name.domain.abc:5856
It depends largely on the DNS registrar.
0