Solved

can't reply for email using outllok 2007

Posted on 2013-02-07
16
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
Hi

i have a problem, one user can't reply with outlook 2007.

when he reply he receive this error message



Certains des destinataires ou tous les destinataires n'ont pas reçu votre message.

 

      Objet :   RE: Index

      Date :    2013-02-05 17:27

 

Impossible de contacter le(s) destinataire(s) suivant(s) :

 

      Annie Kollier le 2013-02-05 17:27

            Ce message n'a pas pu être envoyé. Réessayez d'envoyer le message ultérieurement ou contactez votre administrateur réseau.  Erreur [0x8004010b-00000000-00000000].


the problem is just with outlook 2007, when configured the same user session with outlook 2010 work perfectly

how can i solve this problem

thank you , it's urgent
0
Comment
Question by:coolaze
  • 6
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38865029
try reinstalling 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolaze
ID: 38865046
i installed office 2007 to two different machine (XP and 7) and i have the same problem with the same user session , just his the only one have this problem , the other users have the same machine configuration (Software level)

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38865104
Hello
This error is in most cases a corrupted mailbox.
Try to delete his mailbox directly and create a new from scratch
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:coolaze
ID: 38865158
but there is data (Emails )inside, how to keep them save ??

there is a way to restor it ??
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 500 total points
ID: 38865175
Yes of course you can

open Outlook and export everything to a PST file

disconnected the mailbox in Exchange, created a new mailbox, deleted the Outlook profile from the workstation, created a new one and imported the PST

If you would like further detailed instructions I will attach some links
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolaze
ID: 38865230
i wait your further detailed instructions !!

Thank you so much
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 500 total points
ID: 38865426
Very nice guide
http://www.umflint.edu/helpdesk/perm/microsoft-office/importing-and-exporting-pst-files-in-outlook-2007/

Attention, you will do that in all "personal folders" plus "arhieve folders.
Perchaps he has more than one

If you stuck somewhere let me know

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolaze
ID: 38868997
Hello

i fix it , i create a new mailbox database and i move it to there, they was 8 corrupted file

Now it's working fine

Thank you so much for your help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38873760
Very nice

Glad to help

Please "close" the question, thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolaze
ID: 38879262
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for coolaze's comment #a38868997

for the following reason:

good solution
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38879263
A solution was found

The author needs to be guide so to close the question properly

Thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38896933
Hello Admin

Recommendation number 2
 Accept one or more Expert posts as the answer

html#a38865175
html#a38865426
0