Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compressed air and HP Pavilion dv7-4272us

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I want to blow compressed air into air vents of laptop HP Pavilion dv7-4272us to solve overheating

client says compressed air will push dust further into the computer and destroy.

Is this correct or incorrect.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38865023
I was agreeing right up until I read "...and destroy".

It really depends on the specific circumstances of your computer. Compressed air will dislodge and blow away "powdery" dust - and it works extremely well. Generally you blow the air into the intake vent and it spins the fan and it gets ejected out the exhaust vent. Make sure you do it in little spurts so the can doesn't get too cold and so that the fan doesn't get damaged from overspinning from the force of the air.

...But, depending on the design of the laptop and the oiliness of the dust, you might just make it worse by pushing the dust further into the heat sink.

You won't "destroy" anything, but you might discover your efforts didn't have that much effect. Worst case scenario is you make the problem worse by clogging something and restricting airflow. You most likely won't be that worse off than you are now.

IMHO, blowing compressed air into the laptop is a good first attempt to try and fix overheating issues, but if it doesn't work, be prepared to open it up and clean it properly.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865049
Probably the best way to do this is open the unit and spray the compressed are from the inside out the vents or outside of the case. this makes sure the vents are open and the dust blows out rather than further inside the case.

Make sure the system is unplugged and battery is removed. As a regualr practice, when I do this I also press the power button after removing the battery to drain any power still in the system.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 38865136
I would also check your BIOS to see if your out of date.  Once you turn your HP on at POST it should tell you what version you are running.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&dlc=en&docname=c00042629&lc=en&product=5052146

The BIOS tells at what temperature to run the fans etc.

Good luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 38865142
See if you can add another fan into the box.
On few ocasions I modified overheating systems by drilling a large hole to the side panel of the cabined and attaching a fan. Clean and effective solution. Internal fans usually blow air out of the chasiss and many people make a mistake of adding fans that do the same.
Keep in mind that there may not be adequate opening to supply the fresh air. In general when adding a fan is to have this fan blow in. If you are concerned about a contamination, which I would not, you can always implement a small filter.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 38865875
Compressed air?? if you are talking about air directly from a compressor that would be a mistake as it contains moisture. This is not appropriate for a laptop.
The appropriate method is a can of PC cleaner which contains freon.
The dust is probably thickly blanketed on the cooling fins and can be dislodged by blowing in the opposite direction of the cooling air flow. Some may get caught in the fan housing and end up back where it started when the fan starts up again.
You can put a light up to the intake vent(usually on the bottom of the laptop) and see if you can see through the cooling fins from the exhaust vent.
My experience is that once a laptop has habitually overheated many times it is best to replace the heatsink paste as it may have dried and lost it's ability to draw heat from the CPU in order to transfer it to the cooling apparatus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38866975
I do like the answer about installing another fan, but I cant.  I will try to blow the air according to this explanation.
0