Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Jquery .show()

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
$(floatingElem).show(function () {
	$(document).on('click', createCloseMask);
});

Open in new window


How do I get this script to not animate and just show?

At the moment it animates but I just want it to appear.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Al4ddin2
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pyromanci earned 1000 total points
ID: 38865821
Set the duration

$(floatingElem).show(0, function () {
	$(document).on('click', createCloseMask);
})

Open in new window


you can also do:

jQuery.fx.off = true

Open in new window


but that will globally set all duration for the jquery effects to be 0. So any place you want animation you would have to set the durations. So it comes down to what you need more of. Animations or no animations.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:StarbucksDrinker
StarbucksDrinker earned 1000 total points
ID: 38868476
$(floatingElem).show(0);

Open in new window

will do it according to the JQuery docs.  If you need the inner function, then use
$(floatingElem).show(0, function () {	$(document).on('click', createCloseMask);
});

Open in new window

0