Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

access 2007 tables question

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi. Simple question.

Can you lockout some columns in a table or do you have tocreate a form or something else.
I have a table where the information is put there by a query and I only want two fields to be updated. The other fields are not to be touched.
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38865099
You can only do this in a form.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38865291
>I only want two fields to be updated.
Another possibility is to write a query that has only those two fields, then expose the query to the user for whatever manipulation they need to do.

peter is correct in that tables don't have 'column-lock' abilities.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865509
Yes,

Use the form wizard to make the form
set the Form to be ("Datasheet") to make it look like a query.

Set the Locked property of the control
You can also set the "enabled" property of the control to: No
...so that they cannot even click into the field/control...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 38867351
> I have a table where the information is put there by a query and
> I only want two fields to be updated.

Then adjust your query to update these two fields only.

/gustav
0