Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 report services error

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I'm getting the following error on the report server after moving the database to anew server.
is there a way to update the system to give permission?



An error occurred within the report server database. This may be due to a connection failure, timeout or low disk condition within the database. (rsReportServerDatabaseError)

The EXECUTE permission was denied on the object 'xp_sqlagent_notify', database 'mssqlsystemresource', schema 'sys'.
0
Comment
Question by:atorex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 2000 total points
ID: 38867207
Hi  atorex,

This might help:

EXECUTE permission denied on object 'xp_sqlagent_notify', database 'mssqlsystemresource', schema 'sys'.

http://history.sqlserver-qa.net/blogs/bi/archive/2008/05/27/execute-permission-denied-on-object-xp-sqlagent-notify-database-mssqlsystemresource-schema-sys.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 38868888
There is a user called xp_sqlagent_notify.

Expand the database, right-click on Properties,
Click on Permissions.

Select  xp_sqlagent_notify

Scroll down till you see Execute. Check the box and this should fix the problem you are having right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 38869019
I dont have xp_sqlagent_notify or perhaps cant find it, I have couple local users only one is a reportuser
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 38869279
Ok, then this link has same problem as you and suggested solution resolved.

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic452669-150-1.aspx

Hope it resolves yours.
0