Solved

Changing Server CPU

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I have a Windows 2008 server with two Intel E5606 Nehalem CPUs.  I'd like to upgrade to 2 x Westmere CPUs which the system board will handle but will the operating system baulk at the new configuration?

I'd like to just make a straight exchange if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:DesertDawg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38865162
I would be more concerned whether the server is under Warrantee, I would check with the manufacturer to see if that voids your warrantee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 38865239
The warranty isn't affected.  I checked with Supermicro.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38865305
Desert,
Did supermicro have any comment on that or did you just get motherboard from them?

I don't think it will affect the Windows 2008 installation, but leave the ticket open to see if you get any other responses.

Did you purchase the CPUs yet?  Or waiting to see if you should?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 38865536
Supermicro only supplied the system board so their standard 12 month warranty still applies.

I'm concerned that the operating system may fail as it may see the server "new" computer.

I don't have the CPUs yet.  This is all part of my research.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 250 total points
ID: 38865614
Kinda what i thought.
You don't want to buy something if you have to start over, I fully understand.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38865906
You may have to reactivate but it is only change 1 (x2) Microsoft usually requires 3 major changes before it asks for re-activation.  I know that I went from a a dual core to a quad core without having to re-acitvate with windows 7
0