[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL query to pull today's transactions

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have an access database that logs history using the =Now() function into a field called TimeStamp.  I'd like a simple query to pull all records with a certain date, but since each record also has a time attached, all my results return blank.

I'm thinking ...

SELECT * from tblHistory WHERE TimeStamp = "02/07/13"

But the recordset returns empty because the underlying data is ...

TimeStamp
02/07/2013 3:58:01 PM
02/07/2013 3:58:15 PM
02/07/2013 3:58:55 PM
02/07/2013 3:59:01 PM
02/07/2013 3:56:30 PM


HELP?!
0
Comment
Question by:callstate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 38865129
try

select * from tblhistory where convert(varchar, timestamp, 101) = "02/07/13"

EDIT:

I failed to see that you're in access, so you might have to try this:

select * from tblhistory
WHERE timestamp >= #2013-02-07# and Licenses.Entereddate < #2013-02-08#
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865315
Since it is Access, use:

SELECT * from tblHistory
WHERE DateValue([TimeStamp]) = Date()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:callstate
ID: 38865404
Perfect!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38865443
BTW,

I would get out of the habit of calling it a [TimeStamp] as that has a very specific meaning in SQL Server.  I use [LastModified]
0