Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Favorites bar Hide

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Can we disable the "Favorites bar" in the Internet explorer so that no one is able to add or click on a link mentioned in the tab.
Even if with some setting we would be able to remove the "Favorites bar" will help.

If done through registry setting then would be a great help.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hughes01
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38865300
In your active directory domain's Group Policy...
Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer
Set Turn off Favorites bar to Enabled

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699401.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865301
Go to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft Internet Explorer\Restrictions

Create the follwing string as DWORD.

NoFavorites

If you set the value to 1 it is enabled, if you set the value to 0 it is disabled. So in your case, you want the value at 1.


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38865309
.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38865433
As far as I can tell, the 'NoFavorites' restriction prevents access to Favorites, but NOT the Favorites Bar.  Here's what it looks like on my Win7 IE9 with that restriction set.
IE9 with ...\Restrictions\NoFavorites Enabled (click for larger)Note the Favorites Bar, called out in red.

And actually, the key is at
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions
or HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions
i.e. not ...\Policies\Microsoft Internet Explorer\Restrictions

Unless you're talking about some other key than the one described in
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823057
:-)

edit: that restriction DOES prevent you from adding anything new to Favorites. It just doesn't actually disable the Favorites bar from the View->Toolbars menus.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38865489
hughes01--Am I correct that you want to keep Favorites but not Favorites Bar?
If so, the Favorites Bar is just one of of many folders in Favorites.  (MS put it in there by default.)  Why not just delete the Favorites Bar folder?  
You then would right click on a blank spot in the IE toolbars and uncheck Favorites Bar.  You now will gain an extra half inch of space in the active window for IE.  Of course a user could right click and recheck it, but since the Favorites Bar folder has been deleted the half inch would be empty.
Another more subtle approach (and harder to overcome) would be to go into your Favorites list, right click on Favorites Bar and on the General tab, click the box for "Hidden".

What versions of IE and Windows are you using?
0