Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Questions about XML type databases

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hello all,

There is a  database which is of type xml ..i mean all the tables are xml tye and it contaings huge blob data.  The application team are running a process and it is running for more than one day.. so  have to increase the performance of that.. hiow can i check the stats on that table and how can i update the stats.  when i query like the regular tables to check the stats...it is not showing anything

like this.so please advise how to handle xml type tables/databases

select last_analyzed from dba_tables where table_name ='PS_IN_DEMAND_ADDR';
sql>no rows selected
0
Comment
Question by:bhanu823
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38865217
>>sql>no rows selected

This means you don't have a table called 'PS_IN_DEMAND_ADDR'.  At best you get a null value for last_analyzed.

>>so please advise how to handle xml type tables/databases

The answer to this depends on how the XML is being used/accessed.

For example, "The application team are running a process and it is running for more than one day",  What is this doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhanu823
ID: 38865259
whn i look up the toad the table is there. the tables are  there but dont know hot to update the stats or to check
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38865268
>>whn i look up the toad the table is there.

Then DBA_TABLES should see it.

>>but dont know hot to update the stats or to check

Checking is with last_analyzed column of dba_tables.  There are other important columns in there as well but this will tell you when it was done.

As for updating them, check the online docs for DBMS_STATS.

Until we know more about what the app is doing, I cannot suggest what stats you might need to collect.

What makes you think it is a stats issue?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38865334
>>The application team are running a process and it is running for more than one day.. so  have to increase the performance of that<<
Do you have xmlindexes on your tables?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38865349
>>Do you have xmlindexes on your tables?

I'm thinking that until we know what the process is doing with the XML, xmlindexes may not be any benefit.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38865405
slightwv,
I agree with you. The reason I was asking was that xmlindexes can dramatically reduce performance if inserts are being made, but greatly enhance performance if data is being extracted, which is where I was heading with the next question if the answer to the first was yes.
0