[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 Clientless VPN from guest interface to inside interface

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have the clientless VPN setup and working from the outside interface to my inside interface.  I have an additional interface called guest.  How do I configure the device so someone connected via the guest interface can use the clientless VPN to access the inside interface?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmichael18
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38867802
Just enable it on the Guest interface.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 38873795
Enter the following commands

conf t
webvpn
enable Guest
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmichael18
ID: 38886842
Thanks for the advice but webvpn is already enabled on guest.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 38887360
are they trying to connect via a hostname that resolves to the outside interface ?

If this is the case, presuming that the interface name is guest, add in global config, the line

alias (guest) <guest> <out> 255.255.255.255

Open in new window

where <guest> is the guest interface IPv4 address and <out> is the outside interface IPv4 address, so the end result looks like

alias (guest) 192.168.199.1 1.2.3.4 255.255.255.255

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 38887962
could you please post a sanitized config of the ASA.
0